Bringing Associations Together To Boost Performance

Menu

Association Awards & Hall of Fame

WE ARE PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE RECIPIENTS FOR THE ASSOCIATION AWARDS 2020

Association of the Year Award™ - Restaurant and Catering Australia
sponsored by Lasercraft

Association Achievement of the Year Award™ - Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute
sponsored by Clade Solutions 

Association Turnaround of the Year Award™ - Australian Marketing Institute
sponsored by SMC Conference and Function Centre

The Association Awards 2020 is sponsored by

The Association Awards give due recognition for the excellence and accomplishment by associations and outstanding individuals. The four award categories acknowledge different areas of achievement in the sector. 

The Association of the Year Award™ is presented to an exemplary association that has achieved overall excellence.

The Association Achievement of the Year Award™ is presented to an association that has made an outstanding achievement in a particular project, area of operations, governance, activity or initiative.

The Association Turnaround of the Year Award™ is presented to an association that was in crisis or on the brink of closing down and successfully turned itself around in recent years. 

Associations Hall of Fame™ inductees will be individuals who have made an outstanding high-level contribution and commitment to an association or associations over a long period of time i.e. 30 or more years.

Associations Forum congratulates the past recipients of the Association Awards™ and inductees into the Associations Hall of Fame™

Association of the Year Award™ 

2020: Restaurant and Catering Australia
2019: Complementary Medicines Australia
2018: Master Builders Queensland
2017: Australian Dental Industry Association

Association Turnaround of the Year Award™

2020: Australian Marketing Institute
2019: Records and Information Management Professionals Australasia
2018: Australian Chiropractors Association
2017: Australasian Institute of Marine Surveyors

Association Achievement of the Year Award™

2020: Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute
2019: Australasian Sleep Association & Sleep Health Foundation
2018: Rule of Law Institute Australia for their Law Day Out program
2017: Community Legal Centres Queensland 

Associations Hall of Fame™ Inductees:

2020:
Paul Naylor, Master Plumbers Association of NSW
Sally Sinclair, National Employment Services Association
Rob McGuirk, YHA
Julie Satur, Australian Dental and Oral Health Therapists' Association
Thomas Kaufhold, Records and Information Management Professionals

2019:
Phil Naylor, Family Day Care Australia
Stephanie Blower, Australasian Sleep Association
Bruce Wallace, Master Plumbers Association of Queensland

2018:
Susan Sundstrom, Careers Advisors Associations NSW & ACT
Greg Paterson, Real Estate Employers' Federation
John Flower, Spina Bifida Hydrocephalus Queensland
Maria Palazzolo, GS1 Australia
Roy Privett, Boating Industry Association
Marilyn Yates, Home Economics Institute of Australia
Jan Alford, Australian Diabetes Educators Association
Julie Hammer, Engineers Australia
Heather Garnsey, Society of Australian Genealogists

2017:
Wilhelm Harnisch, Master Builders Australia
Julian Ledger, Youth Hostels Association
Garry Pearson, Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch
Janet Reynolds, Home Economics Institute of Australia
Peter Webster, Industry Capability Network NSW

Share this article

Back to latest news stories